Florida Limited Liability Companies (LLC), Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) and Limited Liability Limited Partnership (LLLP)
[…] These changes are significant from an asset protection view point as follows:

    
 
1. General Partnership.
    
 

Florida Statute Section 620.9001, provides that a general partnership may become a limited liability partnership by first obtaining a required vote of the partners and then filing a statement of qualification with the Department of State. F.S § 620.9001 (2000). Florida Statute Section 620.8101, defines limited liability partnership as “a registered limited liability partnership registered under §§ 620.78-620.789 immediately prior to the effective date of this act or a partnership that has filed a statement of qualification under § 620.9001 and has not filed a similar statement in any other jurisdiction.” F.S. § 620.8101 (2000). This means a partner in a general partnership can take advantages of the protection of a limited liability partnership once approved by the other partners and a statement of qualification has been filed.